ACE 2019 Presentations

A.1 UK - merger - Sainsbury Asda

Chair: Dominik Erharter (BWB)
Robert Ryan (CMA)
Matthew Bennett (CRAI)
Academic: Massimo Motta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)  


A.2 Germany - antitrust - Facebook

Chair: Kirsten Edwards-Warren (Compass Lexecon)
Arno Rasek (BKartA)
David Evans (Global Economics Group and UCL)
Academic: Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim)  


A.3. Israël antitrust Excessive pricing in the hard cheese (Tnuva) case

Chair: Raphaël De Coninck (CRAI)
Yossi Spiegel (expert for the Israel Consumer Council, Tel-Aviv University)
Menachem Perlman (expert for Tnuva, Perlman & co)
Academic: Marius Schwartz (Georgetown University)  


A.4 UK - national regulation - BBC iPlayer

Chair: Paul Reynolds (Compass Lexecon)
Adrien Cervera-Jackson (Ofcom)
Natalie Timan (Chief Economist BBC)
Academic: Rosa Ferrer (UPF)  


B.1 EU abuse case - Qualcomm Predation

Chair: Benoît Durand (RBB)

Liliane Karlinger (DG Comp)
Lau Nilausen (FTI Consulting)
Academic: Yossi Spiegel (Tel-Aviv University)  


B.2 Germany - merger - Horizon Brink

Chair: Alexis Walckiers (BCA)

Marcel Balz (BKartA)
Ela Głowicka (E.CA Economics)
Academic: Markus Reisinger (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)  


B.3 France - merger - Cofigeo Agripole

Chair: Georges Siotis (UC3M, Compass Lexecon)

Cédric Nouel (AdlC)
Guillaume Duquesne & Scott Holbrook (Compass Lexecon)
Academic: Bruce Lyons (University of East Angli)  


B.4 Finland - Antitrust - Damages in forest cartel case

Chair: Antonio Butta (AGCM)

Claus Kastberg Nielsen / Asger Lunde (Copenhagen Economics)
Nadine Watson (Compass Lexecon)
Jouni Sohkanen (Oxera)
Academic: Helena Perrone (University of Mannheim)

 


C.1 EU state aid - Postal cases

Chair: Iestyn Williams (RBB)

Lluis Sauri (DG Comp)
Nicole Robins (Oxera)
Academic: Joan-Ramon Borrell (UB School of Economics)  


C.2 Netherlands - merger - Sanoma Laarning/Iddink Group

Chair: David Spector (Paris School of Economics / KPMG Economics)

Peter Dijkstra (ACM)
Maurice de Valois Turk (Oxera)
Academic: Nick Vikander (University of Copenhagen)  


C.3 Danemark - merger - Tryg Alka

Chair: Hans Friederiszick (E.CA)

Kenneth Baltzer (DCCA)
Asger Lunde/Torben Pedersen (Copenhagen Economics)
Academic: Frode Steen (Norwegian School of Economics)  


C.4 Sweden - antitrust - Booking/Visita Case

Chair: Kurt Brekke (konkurransetilsynet)

Karl Lundvall or colleague (Copenhagen Economics)
Tim Reuter (RBB)
Academic: Thibaud Vergé (TSE)  


D.1 EU merger - Siemens/Alstorm

Chair: Oliver Latham (CRA)

David Kovo (DG COMP)
Vilen Lipatov (Compass Lexecon)
Joan de Solà-Morales or Bojana Ignjatovic (RBB)
Academic: Marc Ivaldi (TSE)  


D.2 Belgium - merger - Telenet/DVM - Media Merger

Chair: Ana Sofia Rodrigues (AdC)

Griet Jans (BCA)
Helen Weeds (CRA)
Academic: Patrick Van Cayseele (KU Leuven)  


D.3 Italy - antitrust - Taxi Dispatch Services

Chair: Javier Garcia Verdugo (CNMC)

Antonio Butta (AGCM)
Rossella Mossucca (Lear)
Academic: Giacomo Calzolari (European University Institute)  


D.4 Netherlands - antitrust - Predation

Chair: Adina Claici (Copenhagen Economics)

Jan Tichem (ACM)
Gunnar Niels (Oxera)
Academic: Germain Gaudin (Copenhagen Business School)